Oregon Statutes - Chapter 309 - Board of Property Tax Appeals; Ratio Studies - Section 309.100 - Petitions; contents; verification; filing; hearings; notice of hearing; representation at hearing.
(1) The owner or an owner of any taxable property or any person who holds an interest in the property that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property, may petition the board of property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS 309.026. As used in this subsection, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
(2) Petitions filed under this section shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31.
(3) Each petition shall:
(a) Be made in writing.
(b) State the facts and the grounds upon which the petition is made.
(c) Be signed and verified by the oath of a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
(d) State the address to which notice of the action of the board shall be sent. The notice may be sent to a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
(e) State if the petitioner or a representative desires to appear at a hearing before the board.
(4)(a) The following persons may sign a petition and appear before the board on behalf of a person described in subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A relative, as defined by rule adopted by the Department of Revenue, of an owner of the property.
(B) A person duly qualified to practice law or public accountancy in this state.
(C) A legal guardian or conservator who is acting on behalf of an owner of the property.
(D) A real estate broker or principal real estate broker licensed under ORS 696.022.
(E) A state certified appraiser or a state licensed appraiser under ORS 674.310 or a registered appraiser under ORS 308.010.
(F) The lessee of the property.
(G) An attorney-in-fact under a general power of attorney executed by a principal who is an owner of the property.
(b) A petition signed by a person described in this subsection, other than a legal guardian or conservator of a property owner, an attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection or a person duly qualified to practice law in this state, shall include written and signed authorization from the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section for the person to act on their behalf.
(c) In the case of a petition signed by a legal guardian or conservator, the board may request the guardian or conservator to authenticate the guardianship or conservatorship.
(d) In the case of a petition signed by an attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection, the petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the general power of attorney.
(5) If the petitioner has requested a hearing before the board, the board shall give such petitioner at least five days’ written notice of the time and place to appear. If the board denies any petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of subsection (3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and set forth in the order the reasons the board considered the petition to be defective.
(6) Notwithstanding ORS 9.160 or 9.320, the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section may appear and represent himself or herself at the hearing before the board, or may be represented at the hearing by any authorized person described in subsection (4) of this section. [Amended by 1955 c.709 §14; 1959 c.56 §1; 1967 c.78 §5; 1969 c.561 §2; 1971 c.377 §9; 1973 c.402 §34; 1981 c.804 §16; 1983 c.603 §2; 1983 s.s. c.5 §16; 1987 c.808 §1; 1989 c.330 §12; 1991 c.5 §25; 1991 c.459 §196; 1993 c.270 §42; 1995 c.79 §136; 1995 c.467 §1; 1997 c.541 §232; 1999 c.579 §§11,11a; 2001 c.300 §60; 2003 c.120 §1]
Section:  Previous  309.050  309.060  309.067  309.070  309.072  309.080  309.090  309.100  309.103  309.104  309.105  309.110  309.115  309.120  309.130  Next