Oregon Statutes - Chapter 31 - Tort Actions - Section 31.300 - Pleading requirements for actions against construction design professionals.
(1) As used in this section, “construction design professional” means an architect, registered landscape architect, professional engineer or professional land surveyor.
(2) A complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint asserting a claim against a construction design professional that arises out of the provision of services within the course and scope of the activities for which the person is licensed may not be filed unless the claimant’s attorney certifies that the attorney has consulted a licensed construction design professional who is qualified, available and willing to testify to admissible facts and opinions sufficient to create a question of fact as to the liability of the construction design professional. The certification required by this section must be filed with or be made part of the original complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint. The certification must contain a statement that a licensed construction design professional who is qualified to testify as to the standard of care applicable to the alleged facts, is available and willing to testify that:
(a) The alleged conduct of the construction design professional failed to meet the standard of professional care applicable to the construction design professional in the circumstances alleged; and
(b) The alleged conduct was a cause of the claimed damages, losses or other harm.
(3) In lieu of providing the certification described in subsection (2) of this section, the claimant’s attorney may file with the court at the time of filing a complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint an affidavit that states:
(a) The applicable statute of limitations is about to expire;
(b) The certification required under subsection (2) of this section will be filed within 30 days after filing the complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint or such longer time as the court may allow for good cause shown; and
(c) The attorney has made such inquiry as is reasonable under the circumstances and has made a good faith attempt to consult with at least one licensed construction design professional who is qualified to testify as to the standard of care applicable to the alleged facts, as required by subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Upon motion of the construction design professional, the court shall enter judgment dismissing any complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint against any construction design professional that fails to comply with the requirements of this section.
(5) This section applies only to a complaint, cross-claim, counterclaim or third-party complaint against a construction design professional by any plaintiff who:
(a) Is a construction design professional, contractor, subcontractor or other person providing labor, materials or services for the real property improvement that is the subject of the claim;
(b) Is the owner, lessor, lessee, renter or occupier of the real property improvement that is the subject of the claim;
(c) Is involved in the operation or management of the real property improvement that is the subject of the claim;
(d) Has contracted with or otherwise employed the construction design professional; or
(e) Is a person for whose benefit the construction design professional performed services. [2003 c.418 §1]
(Actions Against Real Estate Licensees)
Section:  Previous  31.205  31.210  31.215  31.220  31.225  31.230  31.250  31.300  31.350  31.360  31.550  31.555  31.560  31.565  31.580  Next