Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.625 - Filing warrants; entry in lien record; lien on real and personal property.
(1) Immediately after service of the warrant, or on completion of service by publication, as the case may be, the tax collector shall have the warrant or a duplicate thereof recorded by the county clerk in the County Clerk Lien Record maintained under ORS 205.130. When service has been made by certified mail, notation of the service shall be made on the warrant recorded by the county clerk and the returned receipt shall be attached to and made a part of the warrant on file in the office of the county tax collector. When service has been made by certified mail and the return receipt is sent electronically or by computer printout, the tax collector shall retain the return receipt record. The clerk shall enter in the County Clerk Lien Record the name of the owner of the personal property on which taxes are delinquent, as shown by the warrant, and the total amount of the delinquent taxes and interest for which the warrant was issued, with added cost charges, and the date of recording.
(2) Thereupon, the amount of the warrant, so recorded, shall become a lien upon the title to any interest in real property owned by the person against whom the warrant is issued, and the taxes on personal property embraced in the warrant, with interest, penalties and costs applicable thereto, shall continue as a lien on all the personal property of the person assessed as otherwise provided by law. The effect shall be the same as though the people of the county had recovered judgment against the person charged for the full amount of the delinquent taxes covered by the warrant, together with interest thereon and costs as provided by law. [Amended by 1965 c.344 §35; 1983 c.696 §11; 1987 c.586 §37; 1989 c.415 §1; 2003 c.190 §1]
Section:  Previous  311.555  311.560  311.565  311.605  311.610  311.615  311.620  311.625  311.630  311.633  311.635  311.640  311.645  311.650  311.655  Next