Oregon Statutes - Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income - Section 314.655 - Determination of property factor.
(1) As used in ORS 314.650, the property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period.
(2) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals.
(3) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the tax period but the Department of Revenue may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer’s property. [1965 c.152 §§11,12,13; 2001 c.793 §3; 2001 c.933 §2]
Section:  Previous  314.630  314.635  314.640  314.642  314.645  314.647  314.650  314.655  314.660  314.665  314.670  314.675  314.680  314.682  314.684  Next