Oregon Statutes - Chapter 320 - Miscellaneous Taxes - Section 320.170 - Construction taxes imposed by school district.
(1) Construction taxes may be imposed by a school district, as defined in ORS 330.005, in accordance with ORS 320.170 to 320.189.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, construction taxes imposed by a school district may be collected by another local government, local service district or special government body pursuant to a written agreement with a school district. [2007 c.829 §2]
Note: 320.170 to 320.189 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapters 305 to 324 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Note: Sections 1 and 9, chapter 829, Oregon Laws 2007, provide:
Sec. 1. (1) A local government or local service district, as defined in ORS 174.116, or a special government body, as defined in ORS 174.117, may not impose a tax on the privilege of constructing improvements to real property except as provided in sections 2 to 8 of this 2007 Act [320.170 to 320.189].
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a) A tax that is in effect as of May 1, 2007, or to the extension or continuation of such a tax, provided that the rate of tax does not increase from the rate in effect as of May 1, 2007;
(b) A tax on which a public hearing was held before May 1, 2007; or
(c) The amendment or increase of a tax adopted by a county for transportation purposes prior to May 1, 2007, provided that the proceeds of such a tax continue to be used for those purposes.
(3) For purposes of this section and sections 2 to 8 of this 2007 Act, construction taxes are limited to privilege taxes imposed under sections 2 to 8 of this 2007 Act and do not include any other financial obligations such as building permit fees, financial obligations that qualify as system development charges under ORS 223.297 to 223.314 or financial obligations imposed on the basis of factors such as income. [2007 c.829 §1]
Sec. 9. Section 1 of this 2007 Act is repealed on January 2, 2018. [2007 c.829 §9]
Section:  Previous  320.090  320.100  320.110  320.120  320.130  320.140  320.150  320.170  320.173  320.176  320.179  320.183  320.186  320.189  320.300  Next