Oregon Statutes - Chapter 33 - Special Proceedings and Procedures - Section 33.025 - Nature of contempt power; corporate defendants.
(1) The power of a court to impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power. ORS 33.015 to 33.155 establish procedures to govern the exercise of that power.
(2) A corporation is liable for contempt if:
(a) The conduct constituting contempt is engaged in by an agent of the corporation while acting within the scope of employment and on behalf of the corporation;
(b) The conduct constituting contempt consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on corporations by a court; or
(c) The conduct constituting contempt is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded or knowingly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment and on behalf of the corporation.
(3) The board of directors and high managerial agents shall be subject to the contempt powers of a court for contempt by a corporation if those persons engage in, authorize, solicit, request, command or knowingly tolerate the conduct constituting contempt.
(4) As used in this section, “agent” and “high managerial agent” have those meanings given in ORS 161.170. [1991 c.724 §2]
Section:  Previous  33.010  33.015  33.020  33.025  33.030  33.035  33.040  33.045  33.050  33.055  33.060  33.065  33.070  33.075  33.080  Next