Oregon Statutes - Chapter 34 - Writs - Section 34.310 - Purpose of writ; who may prosecute.
The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.
Section:  Previous  34.190  34.200  34.210  34.220  34.230  34.240  34.250  34.310  34.320  34.330  34.340  34.350  34.355  34.360  34.362  Next