Oregon Statutes - Chapter 34 - Writs - Section 34.430 - Defect of form; designation of persons.
The writ shall not be disobeyed for any defect of form. It is sufficient:
(1) If the officer or person having the custody of the person imprisoned or restrained is designated either by name of office, if the officer or person has any, or by the own name of the officer or person, or if both such names are unknown or uncertain, the officer or person may be described by an assumed appellation; and anyone who may be served with the writ is to be deemed the officer or person to whom it was directed, although it may be directed to the officer or person by a wrong name or description, or to another person.
(2) If the person who is directed to be produced is designated by name, or if the name of the person is uncertain or unknown, the person may be described in any other way, so as to designate the person intended.
Section:  Previous  34.370  34.380  34.390  34.400  34.410  34.420  34.421  34.430  34.440  34.450  34.460  34.470  34.480  34.490  34.500  Next