Oregon Statutes - Chapter 348 - Student Aid; Education Stability Fund; Planning - Section 348.040 - Definitions for ORS 348.040 to 348.070.
As used in ORS 348.040 to 348.070, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Commission” means the Oregon Student Assistance Commission.
(2) “Eligible student” means a person who is a resident of this state, as determined by the Oregon Student Assistance Commission, at the time of application for a loan under ORS 348.040 to 348.070:
(a) Who is enrolled in or has applied for enrollment in a qualified school;
(b) Who has demonstrated a satisfactory level of achievement in the high school or other school on the record of which the application for enrollment is based or in which the applicant is enrolled; and
(c) Who can show the necessity for financial assistance in order to continue the applicant’s education.
(3) “Qualified school” means a school within this state which is a:
(a) Four-year, nonprofit, generally accredited institution of higher education;
(b) Accredited public or private community college or education center, or one recognized by a state educational agency;
(c) Career school that is approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction;
(d) Medical or dental program offered by the Oregon Health and Science University;
(e) Veterinary program offered by Oregon State University; or
(f) Institution which is, in the opinion of the commission, comparable to such institutions, colleges, centers or schools.
(4) When the commission certifies that the course is not available within this state, a qualified school may include an institution, college, center or school not located in this state. [1965 c.532 §1; 1977 c.762 §6; 1981 c.324 §2; 1995 c.343 §33; 1999 c.704 §9]
Section:  Previous  348.005  348.010  348.040  348.050  348.060  348.070  348.080  348.090  348.095  348.105  348.115  348.117  348.120  348.125  348.130  Next