Oregon Statutes - Chapter 358 - Museums; Historical Societies; Preservation of Historical and Archaeological Properties and Objects; Oregon Historic Families Database - Section 358.540 - Limitation on renewal of historic property assessment; exception; rules.
(1) Property classified as historic property under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 is entitled to any other exemption or special assessment provided by law.
(2) Property that has received special assessment under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 for 15 years, at the completion of the 15-year term, is disqualified from historic property special assessment.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, following completion of the initial 15-year period of historic property classification and disqualification under subsection (2) of this section, the owner of property classified as historic property may reapply under ORS 358.487 for one additional 15-year period of special assessment under ORS 358.480 to 358.545. Following completion of the second 15-year term of special assessment, the historic property shall be disqualified from historic property special assessment and is not again eligible for special assessment under ORS 358.480 to 358.545.
(b) For commercial property, a reapplication filed under this subsection, in addition to containing all of the information required of an application filed under ORS 358.487, shall be accompanied by a renovation plan detailing measures to be taken for purposes of Americans with Disabilities Act compliance, seismic improvement measures or energy conservation measures, the costs associated with the measures and a schedule of the dates on which work on the measures will be begun and completed.
(c) For commercial property, a reapplication filed under this subsection that in other respects is in compliance with the application requirements of ORS 358.487 may be approved only upon a finding by the State Historic Preservation Officer that the renovation plan submitted with the reapplication will, if implemented, result in a significant investment in the historic property that promotes compliance with Americans with Disabilities Act requirements or that results in seismic improvements or energy conservation improvements to the property. If approved, the renovation plan shall be considered an amendment to and part of the preservation plan filed with the reapplication and in effect for the property.
(d) For residential or commercial property, a reapplication filed under this subsection that in other respects is in compliance with the application requirements of ORS 358.487 may be approved only if a second term of historic property classification and special assessment for residential or commercial property is authorized under ORS 358.541.
(e) The State Historic Preservation Officer may adopt rules under this subsection, including rules that provide:
(A) The minimum amount of investment that must be made in order for the investment to be considered a significant investment.
(B) The minimum amount of seismic improvement to the property that must be contemplated in the renovation plan in order for the plan to be approved.
(C) The minimum level of energy conservation improvements that must be contemplated in the renovation plan in order for the plan to be approved.
(D) The maximum amount of time between the date of filing of the reapplication and the date of completion of the measures described in the renovation plan in order for the renovation plan to be approved. [1975 c.514 §10; 1983 c.720 §10; 1995 c.5 §14; 1995 c.693 §11; 2001 c.540 §15; 2005 c.549 §1; 2007 c.718 §2]
Note: See note under 358.487.
Note: Section 33, chapter 579, Oregon Laws 1999, provides:
Sec. 33. (1) The owner of a property receiving special assessment under ORS 358.475 to 358.545 (1999 Edition) who purchased the property within the five-year period immediately prior to the effective date of this 1999 Act [October 23, 1999] may file a reapplication under ORS 358.540 within one year following the effective date of this 1999 Act for classification and special assessment of the property as historic property for an additional 15-year period under ORS 358.540.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 358.505 and 358.507 (1999 Edition), following approval of the reapplication by the State Historic Preservation Officer, the property shall be assessed for the additional 15-year period of historic property classification at the assessed value of the property at the time the property was purchased, as determined under ORS 358.475 to 358.545 (1995 Edition).
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, for any tax year within the additional 15-year period, property shall be assessed at a lesser value than the assessed value determined under subsection (2) of this section if the lesser value is required pursuant to section 11, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution. [1999 c.579 §33]
Section:  Previous  358.516  358.520  358.525  358.526  358.528  358.530  358.535  358.540  358.541  358.543  358.545  358.565  358.570  358.575  358.580  Next