Oregon Statutes - Chapter 36 - Mediation and Arbitration - Section 36.620 - Validity of agreement to arbitrate.
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2) Subject to ORS 36.625 (8), the court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
(5) A written arbitration agreement entered into between an employer and employee and otherwise valid under subsection (1) of this section is voidable and may not be enforced by a court unless:
(a) The employer informs the employee in a written employment offer received by the employee at least two weeks before the first day of the employee’s employment that an arbitration agreement is required as a condition of employment; or
(b) The arbitration agreement is entered into upon a subsequent bona fide advancement of the employee by the employer. [2003 c.598 §6; 2007 c.902 §1]
Note: Section 4, chapter 902, Oregon Laws 2007, provides:
Sec. 4. The amendments to ORS 36.620 by section 1 of this 2007 Act apply to arbitration agreements entered into on or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.902 §4]
Note: See notes under 36.600.
Section:  Previous  36.554  36.556  36.558  36.600  36.605  36.610  36.615  36.620  36.625  36.630  36.635  36.640  36.645  36.650  36.655  Next