Oregon Statutes - Chapter 376 - Ways of Necessity; Special Ways; Pedestrian Malls - Section 376.150 - Definitions for ORS 376.150 to 376.200.
As used in ORS 376.150 to 376.200:
(1) “Public road” means the entire right of way of any road over which the public has the right of use or any right of way held by the state or a political subdivision of the state for road purposes that is not open for public use.
(2) “Way of necessity” means:
(a) A road established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide motor vehicle access from a public road to land that would otherwise have no motor vehicle access; or
(b) A route established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide utility service access from an existing service location to a service point that would otherwise have no utility service access. [1979 c.862 §1; 1989 c.674 §1]
Section:  Previous  376.115  376.120  376.125  376.130  376.135  376.140  376.145  376.150  376.155  376.160  376.165  376.170  376.175  376.180  376.185  Next