Oregon Statutes - Chapter 377 - Highway Beautification; Motorist Information Signs - Section 377.705 - Policy.
To promote the public safety; to preserve the recreational value of public travel on the state’s highways; to preserve the natural beauty and aesthetic features of such highways and adjacent areas; to provide information about and direct travelers to public accommodations, services for the traveling public, campgrounds, parks, recreational areas, and points of scenic, historic, cultural and educational interest, it is the policy of this state and the purpose of ORS 377.700 to 377.840 and 377.992:
(1) To establish official information centers and motorist informational signs, including sign plazas in appropriate locations for the convenient arrangement of those signs.
(2) To provide for publication and distribution of official guidebooks and other publications.
(3) To prohibit the indiscriminate use of other outdoor advertising.
(4) To provide motorists, where feasible, a telephone emergency, information and reservation system for lodging. [1971 c.770 §2; 1999 c.877 §1]
Section:  Previous  377.630  377.635  377.640  377.645  377.650  377.655  377.700  377.705  377.707  377.708  377.710  377.712  377.715  377.720  377.723  Next