Oregon Statutes - Chapter 40 - Evidence Code - Section 40.550 - Rule 1001. Definitions for ORS 40.550 to 40.585.
As used in ORS 40.550 to 40.585, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Duplicate” means a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, by mechanical or electronic re-recording, by chemical reproduction, by optical imaging or by other equivalent techniques that accurately reproduce the original, including reproduction by facsimile machines if the reproduction is identified as a facsimile and printed on nonthermal paper.
(2) “Original” of a writing or recording is the writing or recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it. An “original” of a photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom. If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an “original.”
(3) “Photographs” includes still photographs, X-ray films, video tapes and motion pictures.
(4) “Writings” and “recordings” mean letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, optical imaging, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation. [1981 c.892 §71; 1991 c.857 §1; 1995 c.760 §1]
Section:  Previous  40.460  40.465  40.470  40.475  40.505  40.510  40.515  40.550  40.555  40.560  40.562  40.565  40.570  40.575  40.580  Next