Oregon Statutes - Chapter 41 - Evidence Generally - Section 41.740 - Parol evidence rule.
When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term “agreement” includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties.
Section:  Previous  41.680  41.685  41.690  41.700  41.710  41.720  41.730  41.740  41.810  41.815  41.820  41.830  41.840  41.850  41.860  Next