Oregon Statutes - Chapter 41 - Evidence Generally - Section 41.910 - Certain intercepted communications inadmissible.
Evidence of the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted:
(1) In violation of ORS 165.540 shall not be admissible in any court of this state, except as evidence of unlawful interception.
(2) Under ORS 165.540 (2)(a) shall not be admissible in any court of this state unless:
(a) The communication was intercepted by a public official in charge of and at a jail, police premises, sheriff’s office, Department of Corrections institution or other penal or correctional institution; and
(b) The participant in the communication, against whom the evidence is being offered, had actual notice that the communication was being monitored or recorded. [1955 c.675 §6; 1959 c.681 §5; 1979 c.716 §12; 1983 c.824 §4; 1993 c.178 §1; 2001 c.385 §5]
Section:  Previous  41.850  41.860  41.870  41.880  41.890  41.900  41.905  41.910  41.915  41.920  41.925  41.930  41.935  41.940  41.945  Next