Oregon Statutes - Chapter 411 - Adult and Family Services; Public Assistance - Section 411.620 - Recovery of public assistance obtained or disposed of unlawfully.
(1) The Department of Human Services may prosecute a civil suit or action against any person who has obtained, for personal benefit or for the benefit of any other person, any amount or type of general assistance or public assistance, as defined in ORS 411.010, or has aided any other person to obtain such general assistance or public assistance, in violation of any provision of ORS 411.630, or in violation of ORS 411.640. In such suit or action the department may recover the amount or value of such general assistance or public assistance so obtained in violation of ORS 411.630, or in violation of ORS 411.640, with interest thereon, together with costs and disbursements incurred therein.
(2) Excepting as to bona fide purchasers for value, the department, the conservator for the recipient or the personal representative of the estate of a deceased recipient may prosecute a civil suit or action to set aside the transfer, gift or other disposition of any money or property made in violation of any provisions of ORS 411.630, 411.708 and 414.105 and the department may recover out of such money or property, or otherwise, the amount or value of any general assistance or public assistance obtained as a result of such violation, with interest thereon, together with costs and disbursements incurred therein. [Amended by 1963 c.499 §1; 1971 c.334 §2; 1973 c.661 §1; 1983 c.638 §1; 2001 c.900 §220; 2005 c.381 §24]
Section:  Previous  411.575  411.580  411.590  411.595  411.598  411.600  411.610  411.620  411.630  411.632  411.635  411.640  411.650  411.660  411.670  Next