Oregon Statutes - Chapter 417 - Interstate Compacts on Juveniles and Children; Children and Family Services - Section 417.735 - Duties of state commission; rules.
(1) The State Commission on Children and Families shall promote the wellness of children and families at the state level and shall act in accordance with the principles, characteristics and values identified in ORS 417.708 to 417.725. The state commission shall provide no direct services.
* * *
(11) In conjunction with the Department of Human Services, the state commission, as soon as possible, shall develop a plan to re-engineer and integrate the data processing systems related to children’s programs with the objective of making management information more accessible. The state commission shall make regular presentations to the Joint Legislative Committee on Information Management and Technology on its progress in developing and implementing the plan.
(12) Before each regular session of the Legislative Assembly, the state commission shall report, to the Governor and to the appropriate joint interim committee as determined by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, the following:
(a) Any additional proposals contained in “A Positive Future for Oregon’s Children and Families” by the 1991-1992 Oregon Children’s Care Team Interim Task Force that should be undertaken;
(b) The status in all counties of local service systems related to the health and wellness of children and the adequacy of financial resources to deliver services;
(c) The progress in achieving desired outcomes, including but not limited to the statewide guidelines set by the state commission under ORS 417.710 (1);
(d) Barriers to achieving intermediate and high-level outcome targets as identified in local coordinated comprehensive plans;
(e) Proposed solutions to barriers identified under paragraph (d) of this subsection, including proven, effective and innovative strategies; and
(f) County and community mobilization to increase public awareness and involvement and funding of community determined priorities.
(13)(a) The state commission may solicit, accept and receive federal moneys or moneys or other property from persons or corporations, public or private, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of ORS 417.705 to 417.801 and 419A.170.
(b) All federal moneys collected or received under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be accepted and transferred or expended by the state commission upon such terms and conditions as are prescribed by the federal government.
(c) All moneys and other property accepted by the state commission under this subsection shall be transferred, expended or used upon such terms and conditions as are prescribed by the donor in a manner consistent with applicable law.
(14) The state commission shall:
(a) Implement the recommendations of the Juvenile Crime Prevention Advisory Committee, as approved by the Governor; and
(b) In cooperation with other state and federal agencies, coordinate technical assistance efforts on a statewide and county-specific basis relating to juvenile crime prevention programs and services.
(15) The state commission may contract with local governments or other entities to administer juvenile crime prevention programs and services. In accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183, the state commission may adopt rules necessary for the administration of juvenile crime prevention programs and services. [1993 c.676 §5; 1995 c.800 §3; 1997 c.249 §129; 1997 c.707 §30; 1999 c.1053 §6; 2001 c.831 §10b; 2001 c.905 §1; 2003 c.148 §2; 2003 c.293 §4; 2005 c.503 §9]
Section:  Previous  417.715  417.720  417.725  417.727  417.728  417.730  417.733  417.735  417.740  417.745  417.747  417.748  417.750  417.755  417.760  Next