Oregon Statutes - Chapter 417 - Interstate Compacts on Juveniles and Children; Children and Family Services - Section 417.735 - Duties of state commission; rules.
(1) The State Commission on Children and Families shall promote the wellness of children and families at the state level and shall act in accordance with the principles, characteristics and values identified in ORS 417.708 to 417.725. The state commission shall provide no direct services.
(2)(a) Funds for local commissions shall consist of payments from moneys appropriated for local commissions to the State Commission on Children and Families by the Legislative Assembly. The state commission shall develop an equitable formula for the distribution of funds to counties or regions for services for children and families, and a minimum annual grant shall be provided to each county or region.
(b) The state commission shall provide technical assistance and research-based information to local commissions to support the development of county goals, performance measures and outcomes for services and programs.
(c) The state commission may withhold funds from a local commission if services and programs funded through the local commission do not meet appropriate performance measures and outcomes.
(3) The state commission shall:
(a) Set guidelines for the planning, coordination and delivery of services by local commissions in partnership with other planning bodies and agencies providing services for children and families. The guidelines shall be consistent with the key elements of the service system developed and implemented under ORS 417.705 to 417.801. In conjunction with other planning bodies and agencies providing social supports, the state commission shall use the local coordinated comprehensive plans to advise agencies, the Legislative Assembly and the Governor;
(b) Advise the Legislative Assembly and the Governor concerning possible solutions to problems facing children and families;
(c) In consultation with other agencies, identify high-level and intermediate outcomes relating to children and families and monitor the progress of local coordinated comprehensive plans in meeting intermediate outcome targets;
(d) Encourage the development of innovative projects, based on proven practices of effectiveness, that benefit children and families;
(e) Ensure that all services for children and families are integrated and evaluated according to their outcomes;
(f) Compile, analyze and distribute information that informs and supports statewide coordinated planning;
(g) Establish a uniform system of reporting and collecting statistical data from counties and other agencies serving children and families;
(h) Provide a process whereby the Department of Human Services, Juvenile Crime Prevention Advisory Committee, Oregon Youth Authority, Department of Education, Department of Community Colleges and Workforce Development, Employment Department, Housing and Community Services Department and Economic and Community Development Department review all findings from data collected by the local commissions through the local coordinated comprehensive plans. The information gathered in this review shall be considered by those agencies in designing future economic resources and services and in the coordination of services;
(i) Make recommendations to the Commission for Child Care for the development of the state’s biennial child care plan; and
(j) Communicate information and policy advice on current research and proven practices of effectiveness, from both inside and outside the state, including successful local strategies, to local commissions, the Governor, the Legislative Assembly, state agencies and the public. The information shall include progress in meeting intermediate outcome targets identified in the local coordinated comprehensive plans.
(4)(a) The state commission shall develop a review and approval process for local coordinated comprehensive plans that includes:
(A) A requirement that the local plan has been approved by the board or boards of county commissioners;
(B) Assurance that the local plan meets essential criteria and approval required by appropriate entities and meets appropriate systems and planning connections; and
(C) Review of state expenditures of resources allocated to the local commissions on children and families.
(b) The state commission shall develop the process under this subsection in consultation with other entities involved in the review and approval process.
(c) The state commission shall act on any waiver request from a local commission within 90 days after receipt of the request.
(d) The state commission may disapprove a local plan for failure to address the elements described in paragraph (a) of this subsection within 90 days after receipt of the request.
(5) The state commission, in coordination with the local commissions on children and families, shall:
(a) Assist the local commissions in the development and implementation of performance measures and outcomes for evaluating services at the local level;
(b) Monitor the progress in meeting intermediate outcome targets in the local coordinated comprehensive plans;
(c) In conjunction with the Department of Human Services and using the staff resources and other resources of the state commission, educate, inform and provide technical assistance to local commissions, including but not limited to technical assistance with:
(A) Federal and state laws, regulations and rules, and changes therein, governing the use of federal and state funds;
(B) Facilitation;
(C) Planning;
(D) Policy development;
(E) Proven practices of effectiveness;
(F) Local systems development;
(G) Community problem solving and mobilization; and
(H) Other services, as appropriate;
(d) Conduct research and disseminate information to local commissions on children and families;
(e) Negotiate federal waivers in consultation with the Department of Human Services; and
* * *