Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419A - Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions - Section 419A.004 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “CASA Volunteer Program” means a program approved or sanctioned by the juvenile court to recruit, train and supervise volunteer persons to serve as court appointed special advocates.
(2) “Child care center” means a residential facility for wards or youth offenders that is licensed under the provisions of ORS 418.240.
(3) “Community service” has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.126.
(4) “Conflict of interest” means a person appointed to a local citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in a case being reviewed by that board.
(5) “Counselor” means a juvenile department counselor or a county juvenile probation officer.
(6) “Court” means the juvenile court.
(7) “Court appointed special advocate” or “CASA” means a person appointed by the court pursuant to a CASA Volunteer Program to act as special advocate pursuant to ORS 419A.170.
(8) “Court facility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.360.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(10) “Detention” or “detention facility” means a facility established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063 for the detention of children, wards, youths or youth offenders pursuant to a judicial commitment or order.
(11) “Director” means the director of a juvenile department established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063.
(12) “Guardian” means guardian of the person and not guardian of the estate.
(13) “Indian child” means any unmarried person less than 18 years of age who is:
(a) A member of an Indian tribe; or
(b) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
(14) “Juvenile court” means the court having jurisdiction of juvenile matters in the several counties of this state.
(15) “Local citizen review board” means the board specified by ORS 419A.090 and 419A.092.
(16) “Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother and the legal father of the child, ward, youth or youth offender. As used in this subsection, “legal father” means:
(a) A man who has adopted the child, ward, youth or youth offender or whose paternity has been established or declared under ORS 109.070 or 416.400 to 416.465 or by a juvenile court; and
(b) In cases in which the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, a man who is a father under applicable tribal law.
(17) “Permanent foster care” means an out-of-home placement in which there is a long-term contractual foster care agreement between the foster parents and the department that is approved by the juvenile court and in which the foster parents commit to raise a ward in substitute care or youth offender until the age of majority.
* * *