Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419A - Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions - Section 419A.004 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “CASA Volunteer Program” means a program approved or sanctioned by the juvenile court to recruit, train and supervise volunteer persons to serve as court appointed special advocates.
(2) “Child care center” means a residential facility for wards or youth offenders that is licensed under the provisions of ORS 418.240.
(3) “Community service” has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.126.
(4) “Conflict of interest” means a person appointed to a local citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in a case being reviewed by that board.
(5) “Counselor” means a juvenile department counselor or a county juvenile probation officer.
(6) “Court” means the juvenile court.
(7) “Court appointed special advocate” or “CASA” means a person appointed by the court pursuant to a CASA Volunteer Program to act as special advocate pursuant to ORS 419A.170.
(8) “Court facility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.360.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(10) “Detention” or “detention facility” means a facility established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063 for the detention of children, wards, youths or youth offenders pursuant to a judicial commitment or order.
(11) “Director” means the director of a juvenile department established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063.
(12) “Guardian” means guardian of the person and not guardian of the estate.
(13) “Indian child” means any unmarried person less than 18 years of age who is:
(a) A member of an Indian tribe; or
(b) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
(14) “Juvenile court” means the court having jurisdiction of juvenile matters in the several counties of this state.
(15) “Local citizen review board” means the board specified by ORS 419A.090 and 419A.092.
(16) “Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother and the legal father of the child, ward, youth or youth offender. As used in this subsection, “legal father” means:
(a) A man who has adopted the child, ward, youth or youth offender or whose paternity has been established or declared under ORS 109.070 or 416.400 to 416.465 or by a juvenile court; and
(b) In cases in which the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, a man who is a father under applicable tribal law.
(17) “Permanent foster care” means an out-of-home placement in which there is a long-term contractual foster care agreement between the foster parents and the department that is approved by the juvenile court and in which the foster parents commit to raise a ward in substitute care or youth offender until the age of majority.
(18) “Planned permanent living arrangement” means an out-of-home placement other than by adoption, placement with a relative or placement with a legal guardian that is consistent with the case plan and in the best interests of the ward.
(19) “Public building” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.360.
(20) “Reasonable time” means a period of time that is reasonable given a child or ward’s emotional and developmental needs and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments.
(21) “Records” means any information in written form, pictures, photographs, charts, graphs, recordings or documents pertaining to a case.
(22) “Resides” or “residence,” when used in reference to the residence of a child, ward, youth or youth offender, means the place where the child, ward, youth or youth offender is actually living or the jurisdiction in which wardship or jurisdiction has been established.
(23) “Restitution” has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.
(24) “Serious physical injury” means:
(a) A serious physical injury as defined in ORS 161.015; or
(b) A physical injury that:
(A) Has a permanent or protracted significant effect on a child’s daily activities;
(B) Results in substantial and recurring pain; or
(C) In the case of a child under 10 years of age, is a broken bone.
(25) “Shelter care” means a home or other facility suitable for the safekeeping of a child, ward, youth or youth offender who is taken into temporary custody pending investigation and disposition.
(26) “Short-term detention facility” means a facility established under ORS 419A.050 (3) for holding children, youths and youth offenders pending further placement.
(27) “Sibling” means one of two or more children or wards related:
(a) By blood or adoption through a common legal parent; or
(b) Through the marriage of the children’s or wards’ legal or biological parents.
(28) “Substitute care” means an out-of-home placement directly supervised by the department or other agency, including placement in a foster family home, group home or other child caring institution or facility. “Substitute care” does not include care in:
(a) A detention facility, forestry camp or youth correction facility;
(b) A family home that the court has approved as a ward’s permanent placement, when a private child caring agency has been appointed guardian of the ward and when the ward’s care is entirely privately financed; or
(c) In-home placement subject to conditions or limitations.
(29) “Surrogate” means a person appointed by the court to protect the right of the child, ward, youth or youth offender to receive procedural safeguards with respect to the provision of free appropriate public education.
(30) “Tribal court” means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings and that is either a Court of Indian Offenses, a court established and operated under the code of custom of an Indian tribe or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.
* * *