Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419A - Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions - Section 419A.190 - Effect of adjudicatory hearing or admission.
Except as provided in ORS 153.108 (1), proceedings in adult criminal court and other juvenile court adjudicatory proceedings based on an act alleged in a petition or citation to have been committed by a child, ward, youth or youth offender or allegations arising out of the same conduct are barred when the juvenile court judge or referee has begun taking evidence in an adjudicatory hearing or has accepted a child, ward, youth or youth offender’s admission or answer of no contest to the allegations of the petition or citation. This section does not prevent appeal of any preadjudicatory order of the court that could be appealed in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, an order suppressing evidence. [1993 c.33 §46; 1999 c.1051 §134; 2003 c.396 §27]
Section:  Previous  419A.120  419A.122  419A.124  419A.128  419A.150  419A.170  419A.180  419A.190  419A.200  419A.205  419A.208  419A.211  419A.250  419A.253  419A.255  Next