Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419C - Juvenile Code: Delinquency - Section 419C.400 - Conduct of hearings.
(1) The hearing shall be held by the court without a jury and may be continued from time to time.
(2) The facts alleged in the petition showing the youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419C.005, unless admitted, must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
(3) If the youth files written notice of intent to rely on the defense set forth in ORS 419C.522, the youth has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
(4) For the purpose of determining proper disposition of the youth, testimony, reports or other material relating to the youth’s mental, physical and social history and prognosis may be received by the court without regard to their competency or relevancy under the rules of evidence.
(5) An adjudication by a juvenile court that a youth is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime or offense. [1993 c.33 §223; 1993 c.546 §87; 2005 c.843 §9]
Section:  Previous  419C.358  419C.361  419C.364  419C.367  419C.370  419C.372  419C.374  419C.400  419C.405  419C.408  419C.411  419C.420  419C.440  419C.441  419C.443  Next