Oregon Statutes - Chapter 421 - Department of Corrections Institutions; Compacts - Section 421.085 - Experimentation on inmates prohibited; inmate’s right to judicial restraint of violation; action for damages.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Medical experimentation or research” includes, but is not limited to, the testing and use of drugs and medication, medical and surgical procedures, exposure to substances or conditions or physical manipulation to ascertain their nontherapeutic effect on human beings, and any substance, condition, drug, medication, treatment, or procedure that is not generally recognized and accepted as therapeutic in the medical profession.
(b) “Psychiatric or psychological experimentation or research” includes, but is not limited to, any treatment, therapy, drug, medication, procedure, surgery, or device not generally recognized and accepted as therapeutic in the psychiatric and psychological professions.
(2) There shall be no medical, psychiatric, or psychological experimentation or research with inmates in Department of Corrections institutions of the State of Oregon.
(3) Notwithstanding ORS 137.260, an inmate in any Department of Corrections institution is entitled to maintain an action to restrain any violation of this section or to maintain an action to recover damages caused by a violation of this section. [1973 c.371 §2; 1987 c.320 §163]
Section:  Previous  421.075  421.077  421.080  421.081  421.082  421.083  421.084  421.085  421.086  421.095  421.105  421.110  421.112  421.115  421.120  Next