Oregon Statutes - Chapter 442 - Health Planning - Section 442.015 - Definitions.
As used in ORS chapter 441 and this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Acquire” or “acquisition” means obtaining equipment, supplies, components or facilities by any means, including purchase, capital or operating lease, rental or donation, with intention of using such equipment, supplies, components or facilities to provide health services in Oregon. When equipment or other materials are obtained outside of this state, acquisition is considered to occur when the equipment or other materials begin to be used in Oregon for the provision of health services or when such services are offered for use in Oregon.
(2) “Adjusted admission” means the sum of all inpatient admissions divided by the ratio of inpatient revenues to total patient revenues.
(3) “Affected persons” has the same meaning as given to “party” in ORS 183.310.
(4) “Ambulatory surgical center” means a facility that performs outpatient surgery not routinely or customarily performed in a physician’s or dentist’s office, and is able to meet health facility licensure requirements.
(5) “Audited actual experience” means data contained within financial statements examined by an independent, certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
(6) “Budget” means the projections by the hospital for a specified future time period of expenditures and revenues with supporting statistical indicators.
(7) “Case mix” means a calculated index for each hospital, based on financial accounting and case mix data collection as set forth in ORS 442.425, reflecting the relative costliness of that hospital’s mix of cases compared to a state or national mix of cases.
(8) “Commission” means the Oregon Health Policy Commission.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Human Services of the State of Oregon.
(10) “Develop” means to undertake those activities that on their completion will result in the offer of a new institutional health service or the incurring of a financial obligation, as defined under applicable state law, in relation to the offering of such a health service.
(11) “Director” means the Director of Human Services.
(12) “Expenditure” or “capital expenditure” means the actual expenditure, an obligation to an expenditure, lease or similar arrangement in lieu of an expenditure, and the reasonable value of a donation or grant in lieu of an expenditure but not including any interest thereon.
(13) “Freestanding birthing center” means a facility licensed for the primary purpose of performing low risk deliveries.
(14) “Governmental unit” means the state, or any county, municipality or other political subdivision, or any related department, division, board or other agency.
(15) “Gross revenue” means the sum of daily hospital service charges, ambulatory service charges, ancillary service charges and other operating revenue. “Gross revenue” does not include contributions, donations, legacies or bequests made to a hospital without restriction by the donors.
(16)(a) “Health care facility” means a hospital, a long term care facility, an ambulatory surgical center, a freestanding birthing center or an outpatient renal dialysis facility.
(b) “Health care facility” does not mean:
(A) An establishment furnishing residential care or treatment not meeting federal intermediate care standards, not following a primarily medical model of treatment, prohibited from admitting persons requiring 24-hour nursing care and licensed or approved under the rules of the Department of Human Services or the Department of Corrections; or
(B) An establishment furnishing primarily domiciliary care.
(17) “Health maintenance organization” or “HMO” means a public organization or a private organization organized under the laws of any state that:
(a) Is a qualified HMO under section 1310 (d) of the U.S. Public Health Services Act; or
(b)(A) Provides or otherwise makes available to enrolled participants health care services, including at least the following basic health care services:
(i) Usual physician services;
(ii) Hospitalization;
(iii) Laboratory;
(iv) X-ray;
(v) Emergency and preventive services; and
(vi) Out-of-area coverage;
(B) Is compensated, except for copayments, for the provision of the basic health care services listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to enrolled participants on a predetermined periodic rate basis; and
(C) Provides physicians’ services primarily directly through physicians who are either employees or partners of such organization, or through arrangements with individual physicians or one or more groups of physicians organized on a group practice or individual practice basis.
(18) “Health services” means clinically related diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug or controlled substance abuse and mental health services that may be provided either directly or indirectly on an inpatient or ambulatory patient basis.
(19) “Hospital” means a facility with an organized medical staff, with permanent facilities that include inpatient beds and with medical services, including physician services and continuous nursing services under the supervision of registered nurses, to provide diagnosis and medical or surgical treatment primarily for but not limited to acutely ill patients and accident victims, to provide treatment for patients with mental illness or to provide treatment in special inpatient care facilities.
(20) “Institutional health services” means health services provided in or through health care facilities and includes the entities in or through which such services are provided.
* * *