Oregon Statutes - Chapter 443 - Home Health Agencies; Residential Facilities; Hospice Programs - Section 443.400 - Definitions for ORS 443.400 to 443.455.
As used in ORS 443.400 to 443.455 and 443.991 (2), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(2) “Director” means the Director of Human Services.
(3) “Resident” means any individual residing in a facility who receives residential care, treatment or training. For purposes of ORS 443.400 to 443.455, an individual is not considered to be a resident if the individual is related by blood or marriage within the fourth degree as determined by civil law to the person licensed to operate or maintain the facility.
(4) “Residential care” means services such as supervision; protection; assistance while bathing, dressing, grooming or eating; management of money; transportation; recreation; and the providing of room and board.
(5) “Residential care facility” means a facility that provides, for six or more socially dependent individuals or individuals with physical disabilities, residential care in one or more buildings on contiguous properties.
(6) “Residential facility” means a residential care facility, residential training facility, residential treatment facility, residential training home or residential treatment home.
(7) “Residential training facility” means a facility that provides, for six or more individuals with mental retardation or other developmental disabilities, residential care and training in one or more buildings on contiguous properties.
(8) “Residential training home” means a facility that provides, for five or fewer individuals with mental retardation or other developmental disabilities, residential care and training in one or more buildings on contiguous properties, when so certified and funded by the department.
(9) “Residential treatment facility” means a facility that provides, for six or more individuals with mental, emotional or behavioral disturbances or alcohol or drug dependence, residential care and treatment in one or more buildings on contiguous properties.
(10) “Residential treatment home” means a facility that provides for five or fewer individuals with mental, emotional or behavioral disturbances or alcohol or drug dependence, residential care and treatment in one or more buildings on contiguous properties.
(11) “Training” means the systematic, planned maintenance, development or enhancement of self-care skills, social skills or independent living skills, or the planned sequence of systematic interactions, activities or structured learning situations designed to meet each resident’s specified needs in the areas of physical, social, emotional and intellectual growth.
(12) “Treatment” means a planned, individualized program of medical, psychological or rehabilitative procedures, experiences and activities designed to relieve or minimize mental, emotional, physical or other symptoms or social, educational or vocational disabilities resulting from or related to the mental or emotional disturbance, physical disability or alcohol or drug problem. [1977 c.717 §1; 1987 c.548 §1; 1989 c.224 §95; 1989 c.488 §1; 1991 c.801 §1; 2001 c.900 §183; 2005 c.22 §306; 2007 c.70 §245]
Section:  Previous  443.325  443.327  443.330  443.335  443.340  443.345  443.350  443.400  443.405  443.410  443.415  443.420  443.422  443.425  443.430  Next