Oregon Statutes - Chapter 469 - Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities - Section 469.525 - Radioactive waste disposal facilities prohibited; exceptions; rules.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no waste disposal facility for any radioactive waste shall be established, operated or licensed within this state, except as follows:
(1) Wastes generated before June 1, 1981, through industrial or manufacturing processes which contain only naturally occurring radioactive isotopes which are disposed of at sites approved by the Energy Facility Siting Council in accordance with ORS 469.375.
(2) Medical, industrial and research laboratory wastes contained in small, sealed, discrete containers in which the radioactive material is dissolved or dispersed in an organic solvent or biological fluid for the purpose of liquid scintillation counting and experimental animal carcasses shall be disposed of or treated at a hazardous waste disposal facility licensed by the Department of Environmental Quality and in a manner consistent with rules adopted by the Department of Environmental Quality after consultation with and approval by the Department of Human Services.
(3) Maintenance of radioactive coal ash at the site of a thermal power plant for which a site certificate has been issued pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute operation of a waste disposal facility so long as such coal ash is maintained in accordance with the terms of the site certificate as amended from time to time as necessary to protect the public health and safety. [Formerly 459.630; 1979 c.283 §2; 1981 c.587 §2]
Section:  Previous  469.501  469.503  469.504  469.505  469.507  469.510  469.520  469.525  469.530  469.533  469.534  469.535  469.536  469.540  469.550  Next