Oregon Statutes - Chapter 469A - Renewable Portfolio Standards - Section 469A.060 - Exemptions from compliance with renewable portfolio standard.
(1) Electric utilities are not required to comply with the renewable portfolio standards described in ORS 469A.052 and 469A.055 to the extent that:
(a) Compliance with the standard would require the utility to acquire electricity in excess of the utility’s projected load requirements in any calendar year; and
(b) Acquiring the additional electricity would require the utility to substitute qualifying electricity for electricity derived from an energy source other than coal, natural gas or petroleum.
(2)(a) Electric utilities are not required to comply with a renewable portfolio standard to the extent that compliance would require the utility to substitute qualifying electricity for electricity available to the utility under contracts for electricity from dams that are owned by Washington public utility districts and are located between the Grand Coulee Dam and the Columbia River’s junction with the Snake River. The provisions of this subsection apply only to contracts entered into before June 6, 2007, and to renewal or replacement contracts for contracts entered into before June 6, 2007.
(b) If a contract described in paragraph (a) of this subsection expires and is not renewed or replaced, the utility must comply, in the calendar year following the expiration of the contract, with the renewable portfolio standard applicable to the utility.
(3) A consumer-owned utility is not required to comply with a renewable portfolio standard to the extent that compliance would require the utility to reduce the utility’s purchases of the lowest priced electricity from the Bonneville Power Administration pursuant to section 5 of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act of 1980, P.L. 96-501, as in effect on June 6, 2007. The exemption provided by this subsection applies only to firm commitments for BPA electricity that the Bonneville Power Administration has assured will be available to a utility to meet agreed portions of the utility’s load requirements for a defined period of time. [2007 c.301 §8]
Section:  Previous  469A.005  469A.010  469A.020  469A.025  469A.050  469A.052  469A.055  469A.060  469A.065  469A.070  469A.075  469A.100  469A.120  469A.130  469A.135  Next