Oregon Statutes - Chapter 471 - Alcoholic Liquors Generally - Section 471.403 - License required to produce alcoholic liquor; exception.
(1) No person shall brew, ferment, distill, blend or rectify any alcoholic liquor unless licensed so to do by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission. However, the Liquor Control Act does not apply to the making or keeping of naturally fermented wines and fruit juices or beer in the home, for home consumption and not for sale.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the holder of a brewery-public house license or a brewery license may allow patrons to brew malt beverages not to exceed 14 percent alcoholic content by volume if the brewing is conducted under the direct supervision of the licensee or employees of the licensee. Malt beverages produced under this subsection may not be sold by the patron or consumed on the licensed premises.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the holder of a winery license may allow patrons to make wine if the winemaking is conducted under the direct supervision of the licensee or employees of the licensee. Wine produced under this subsection may not be sold by the patron or consumed on the licensed premises. [Formerly 471.205; 2007 c.414 §1]
Section:  Previous  471.392  471.394  471.396  471.398  471.400  471.401  471.402  471.403  471.404  471.405  471.406  471.407  471.408  471.410  471.412  Next