Oregon Statutes - Chapter 475 - Controlled Substances; Illegal Drug Cleanup; Paraphernalia; Precursors - Section 475.245 - Conditional discharge.
Whenever any person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under ORS 475.840 (3), 475.854, 475.864, 475.874, 475.884 or 475.894 or of a property offense that is motivated by a dependence on a controlled substance, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the district attorney and the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the person on probation. Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any person. [1977 c.745 §21; 1995 c.440 §30; 1999 c.799 §1; 2001 c.834 §§6,10; 2005 c.706 §26; 2005 c.708 §§56,57]
Section:  Previous  475.185  475.188  475.190  475.205  475.215  475.225  475.235  475.245  475.255  475.265  475.275  475.285  475.295  475.300  475.302  Next