Oregon Statutes - Chapter 496 - Application, Administration and Enforcement of Wildlife Laws - Section 496.171 - Definitions for ORS 496.171 to 496.182; applicability date.
Notwithstanding ORS 496.004, with respect to state agency actions taken under ORS 496.171 to 496.182 after July 17, 1995, as used in ORS 496.171 to 496.182:
(1) “Conservation” means the use of methods and procedures necessary to bring a species to the point at which the measures provided under ORS 496.171 to 496.182 are no longer necessary. Such methods and procedures include, but are not limited to, activities associated with scientific resource management such as research, census taking, law enforcement, habitat acquisition and maintenance, propagation and transplantation.
(2) “Native” means indigenous to Oregon, not introduced.
(3) “Species” means any group or population of wildlife that interbreeds and is substantially reproductively isolated.
(4) “Verifiable” means scientific information reviewed by a scientific peer review panel of outside experts who do not otherwise have a vested interest in the process. [1995 c.590 §2]
Section:  Previous  496.156  496.160  496.162  496.164  496.165  496.166  496.170  496.171  496.172  496.175  496.176  496.180  496.182  496.185  496.190  Next