Oregon Statutes - Chapter 545 - Irrigation Districts - Section 545.239 - Right to enter upon and acquire lands and water rights; right of condemnation.
(1) The board of directors and its agents and employees have the right to enter upon any land in the manner provided by ORS 35.220 to make surveys and may locate the necessary irrigation or drainage works and the line for any canals and the necessary branches for the works or canals on any lands that may be considered best for such location. The board also has the right to acquire, by lease, purchase, condemnation or other legal means, all lands, water, water rights, rights of way, easements and other property, including canals and works and the whole of irrigation systems or projects constructed or being constructed by private owners, necessary for the construction, use, supply, maintenance, repair and improvement of any canals and works proposed to be constructed by the board. The board also has the right to so acquire lands, and all necessary appurtenances, for reservoirs, and the right to store water in constructed reservoirs, for the storage of needful waters, or for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the purposes of the district.
(2) In the acquisition of property under subsection (1) of this section, the district has the right to acquire by condemnation property already devoted to public use that is less necessary than the use for which it is required by the district, whether used for irrigation or any other purpose, and any other properties owned by the state or any of its departments or commissions. In the acquisition of property or rights by condemnation, the board shall proceed in the name of the district under the provisions of the laws of Oregon. [Formerly 545.082; 2003 c.477 §7]
Section:  Previous  545.226  545.228  545.230  545.232  545.234  545.236  545.237  545.239  545.241  545.242  545.244  545.245  545.246  545.248  545.249  Next