Oregon Statutes - Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers - Section 59.015 - Definitions for Oregon Securities Law.
As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Broker-dealer” means a person who engages, all or part of the time, in effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person’s own account. “Broker-dealer” does not include:
(a) An issuer effecting sales in its own securities;
(b) The following institutions:
(A) A financial institution or trust company, as defined in ORS 706.008; or
(B) A financial holding company or a bank holding company, as defined in ORS 706.008, holding an institution described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; a savings and loan holding company as defined in section 408 of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. section 1730a, holding an association described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; the subsidiaries and affiliates of the financial holding company, bank holding company or savings and loan holding company; or subsidiaries and affiliates of institutions described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if the appropriate statutory regulatory authority is exercising control over, or is regulating or supervising the person in the sale of securities in accord with the purposes of the Oregon Securities Law;
(c) A person who has no place of business in this state effecting transactions in this state exclusively with broker-dealers;
(d) A person effecting sales exempted by ORS 59.035;
(e) A salesperson;
(f) A person effecting sales of securities owned by the person registered for sale pursuant to ORS 59.065;
(g) A person effecting sales of securities exempted by ORS 59.025 (7);
(h) A person licensed as a mortgage banker or a mortgage broker under ORS 59.840 to 59.980 when effecting sales of securities involving real estate paper registered for sale pursuant to ORS 59.065; or
(i) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
* * *
(14) “Person” includes an individual, a joint venture, a partnership, a cooperative, a limited liability company, an association, a joint stock company, a corporation, a trust, an unincorporated organization or a government or political subdivision of a government.
(15) “Real estate paper” means any obligation secured or purportedly secured by an interest in real property. Real estate paper includes, but is not limited to, mortgage-backed securities, collateralized mortgage obligations, and real estate mortgage investment conduits.
(16) “Registered” means registered as provided in the Oregon Securities Law.
(17)(a) “Sale” or “sell” includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value. Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, a purchase of securities or any other thing shall constitute a part of the subject of the purchase and shall have been offered and sold for value. A gift of assessable stock by or for any issuer or promoter shall constitute a sale.
(b) For purposes of the authority of the director under ORS 59.245 and 59.255, the terms “sale” and “sell” include the terms “offer” and “offer to sell.”
(c) “Sale” and “sell” do not include:
(A) A bona fide pledge or loan of securities;
(B) A bona fide security dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the security or not, if nothing of value is given by the recipients for the dividend other than payments in connection with the elimination of fractional shares; or
(C) An act incident to a judicially approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
* * *