Oregon Statutes - Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers - Section 59.015 - Definitions for Oregon Securities Law.
As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(13) “Offer” or “offer to sell” includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value. Every sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, as well as every sale or offer of a security which gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the same or another issuer, is considered to include an offer of the other security.
(14) “Person” includes an individual, a joint venture, a partnership, a cooperative, a limited liability company, an association, a joint stock company, a corporation, a trust, an unincorporated organization or a government or political subdivision of a government.
(15) “Real estate paper” means any obligation secured or purportedly secured by an interest in real property. Real estate paper includes, but is not limited to, mortgage-backed securities, collateralized mortgage obligations, and real estate mortgage investment conduits.
(16) “Registered” means registered as provided in the Oregon Securities Law.
(17)(a) “Sale” or “sell” includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value. Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, a purchase of securities or any other thing shall constitute a part of the subject of the purchase and shall have been offered and sold for value. A gift of assessable stock by or for any issuer or promoter shall constitute a sale.
(b) For purposes of the authority of the director under ORS 59.245 and 59.255, the terms “sale” and “sell” include the terms “offer” and “offer to sell.”
(c) “Sale” and “sell” do not include:
(A) A bona fide pledge or loan of securities;
(B) A bona fide security dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the security or not, if nothing of value is given by the recipients for the dividend other than payments in connection with the elimination of fractional shares; or
(C) An act incident to a judicially approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
(18)(a) “Salesperson” means a person, other than a broker-dealer, who represents or purports to represent a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities in effecting or attempting to effect in any manner transactions in securities.
(b) “Salesperson” does not include:
(A) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales in a security exempted by ORS 59.025;
(B) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales exempted by ORS 59.035;
(C) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales with existing partners or directors of the issuer, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any person in this state;
(D) An employee of an institution or organization described in subsection (1)(b) of this section to the extent the employee is not a dual employee of the institution and a broker-dealer;
(E) A person effecting transactions in this state limited to those transactions described in section 15(h)(2) and (3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended; or
(F) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
(c) A person who is a partner, director or officer of a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities, or a person who occupies a similar status or performing similar functions, is a “salesperson” only if the person otherwise comes within this definition.
(19)(a) “Security” means a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, variable annuity, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such title or lease, real estate paper sold by a broker-dealer, mortgage banker, mortgage broker or a person described in subsection (1)(b) of this section to persons other than persons enumerated in ORS 59.035 (4), or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security,” or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificates for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.
(b) “Security” does not include:
(A) An insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract, other than a variable annuity contract, under which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or some other specified period;
(B) A beneficial interest in a voluntary inter vivos trust unless the trust is created solely for the purpose of voting or is part of an attempt to evade the provisions of ORS 59.005 to 59.451; or
(C) A beneficial interest in a testamentary trust.
(20)(a) “State investment adviser” means a person who, for compensation:
(A) Engages all or part of the time of the person, in this state, in the business of advising others, either directly or by mail or through publication or writing, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities;
(B) Engages all or part of the time of the person, in this state, in the business of managing an investment or trading account in securities for other persons; or
(C) Issues or promulgates, as part of a regular business in this state, analyses or reports concerning securities.
* * *