Oregon Statutes - Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers - Section 59.015 - Definitions for Oregon Securities Law.
As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Broker-dealer” means a person who engages, all or part of the time, in effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person’s own account. “Broker-dealer” does not include:
(a) An issuer effecting sales in its own securities;
(b) The following institutions:
(A) A financial institution or trust company, as defined in ORS 706.008; or
(B) A financial holding company or a bank holding company, as defined in ORS 706.008, holding an institution described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; a savings and loan holding company as defined in section 408 of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. section 1730a, holding an association described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; the subsidiaries and affiliates of the financial holding company, bank holding company or savings and loan holding company; or subsidiaries and affiliates of institutions described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if the appropriate statutory regulatory authority is exercising control over, or is regulating or supervising the person in the sale of securities in accord with the purposes of the Oregon Securities Law;
(c) A person who has no place of business in this state effecting transactions in this state exclusively with broker-dealers;
(d) A person effecting sales exempted by ORS 59.035;
(e) A salesperson;
(f) A person effecting sales of securities owned by the person registered for sale pursuant to ORS 59.065;
(g) A person effecting sales of securities exempted by ORS 59.025 (7);
(h) A person licensed as a mortgage banker or a mortgage broker under ORS 59.840 to 59.980 when effecting sales of securities involving real estate paper registered for sale pursuant to ORS 59.065; or
(i) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
(2) “Control” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(3) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(4) “Federal covered investment adviser” means a person who is registered as an investment adviser pursuant to section 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended.
(5) “Federal covered security” means any security that is a covered security under section 18 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and for which such Act provides that the director may require filing of a notice and payment of a fee.
(6) “Fraud,” “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit.
(7) “Guaranteed” means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest or dividends.
* * *
(C) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales with existing partners or directors of the issuer, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any person in this state;
(D) An employee of an institution or organization described in subsection (1)(b) of this section to the extent the employee is not a dual employee of the institution and a broker-dealer;
(E) A person effecting transactions in this state limited to those transactions described in section 15(h)(2) and (3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended; or
(F) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
(c) A person who is a partner, director or officer of a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities, or a person who occupies a similar status or performing similar functions, is a “salesperson” only if the person otherwise comes within this definition.
(19)(a) “Security” means a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, variable annuity, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such title or lease, real estate paper sold by a broker-dealer, mortgage banker, mortgage broker or a person described in subsection (1)(b) of this section to persons other than persons enumerated in ORS 59.035 (4), or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security,” or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificates for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.
(b) “Security” does not include:
(A) An insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract, other than a variable annuity contract, under which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or some other specified period;
(B) A beneficial interest in a voluntary inter vivos trust unless the trust is created solely for the purpose of voting or is part of an attempt to evade the provisions of ORS 59.005 to 59.451; or
(C) A beneficial interest in a testamentary trust.
(20)(a) “State investment adviser” means a person who, for compensation:
(A) Engages all or part of the time of the person, in this state, in the business of advising others, either directly or by mail or through publication or writing, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities;
(B) Engages all or part of the time of the person, in this state, in the business of managing an investment or trading account in securities for other persons; or
* * *