Oregon Statutes - Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers - Section 59.015 - Definitions for Oregon Securities Law.
As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(h) A person licensed as a mortgage banker or a mortgage broker under ORS 59.840 to 59.980 when effecting sales of securities involving real estate paper registered for sale pursuant to ORS 59.065; or
(i) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
(2) “Control” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(3) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(4) “Federal covered investment adviser” means a person who is registered as an investment adviser pursuant to section 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended.
(5) “Federal covered security” means any security that is a covered security under section 18 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and for which such Act provides that the director may require filing of a notice and payment of a fee.
(6) “Fraud,” “deceit” and “defraud” are not limited to common-law deceit.
(7) “Guaranteed” means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest or dividends.
(8)(a) “Investment adviser representative” means any partner, officer, director or person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function, or other individual, except clerical or ministerial personnel, who is employed by or associated with:
(A) A state investment adviser that is licensed or required to be licensed in this state and who does any of the following:
(i) Makes any recommendations or otherwise renders advice regarding securities;
(ii) Manages accounts or portfolios of clients;
(iii) Determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given;
(iv) Solicits, offers or negotiates for the sale of or sells investment advisory services; or
(v) Supervises employees acting under this subparagraph; or
(B) A federal covered investment adviser, subject to the limitations of section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, as the director may designate by rule or order.
(b) “Investment adviser representative” does not include a person designated by rule or order of the director.
(9) “Issuer” means a person who issues, proposes to issue or has issued a security and includes an issuer to be formed. With respect to certificates of deposit, voting-trust certificates or collateral-trust certificates, or with respect to certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment trust not having a board of directors or persons performing similar functions or of the fixed, restricted management or unit type, the “issuer” is the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust or other instrument or agreement under which the security is issued.
(10) “License” means a license as provided under the Oregon Securities Law.
* * *
(17)(a) “Sale” or “sell” includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value. Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, a purchase of securities or any other thing shall constitute a part of the subject of the purchase and shall have been offered and sold for value. A gift of assessable stock by or for any issuer or promoter shall constitute a sale.
(b) For purposes of the authority of the director under ORS 59.245 and 59.255, the terms “sale” and “sell” include the terms “offer” and “offer to sell.”
(c) “Sale” and “sell” do not include:
(A) A bona fide pledge or loan of securities;
(B) A bona fide security dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the security or not, if nothing of value is given by the recipients for the dividend other than payments in connection with the elimination of fractional shares; or
(C) An act incident to a judicially approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
(18)(a) “Salesperson” means a person, other than a broker-dealer, who represents or purports to represent a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities in effecting or attempting to effect in any manner transactions in securities.
(b) “Salesperson” does not include:
(A) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales in a security exempted by ORS 59.025;
(B) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales exempted by ORS 59.035;
(C) A person who represents an issuer in effecting sales with existing partners or directors of the issuer, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any person in this state;
(D) An employee of an institution or organization described in subsection (1)(b) of this section to the extent the employee is not a dual employee of the institution and a broker-dealer;
(E) A person effecting transactions in this state limited to those transactions described in section 15(h)(2) and (3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended; or
(F) A person designated by rule or order by the director.
(c) A person who is a partner, director or officer of a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities, or a person who occupies a similar status or performing similar functions, is a “salesperson” only if the person otherwise comes within this definition.
* * *