Oregon Statutes - Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation; Mortgage Bankers and Brokers - Section 59.205 - Grounds for denying, suspending, revoking or imposing condition or restriction on license.
Except as provided in ORS 59.215, the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may by order deny, suspend or revoke, or impose conditions or restrictions on, a license of a person as a broker-dealer, state investment adviser, investment adviser representative or salesperson if the director finds that the applicant or licensee:
(1) Is insolvent, either in the sense that the liabilities of the applicant or licensee exceed the assets of the applicant or licensee or that the applicant or licensee cannot meet the obligations of the applicant or licensee as they mature, or is in such financial condition that the applicant or licensee cannot continue in business with safety to the customers of the applicant or licensee.
(2) Has engaged in dishonest, fraudulent or illegal practices or conduct in any business or profession or unfair or unethical practices or conduct in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
(3) Has willfully or repeatedly violated or failed to comply with any provision of the Oregon Securities Law, any condition or restriction imposed on a license or any rule or order of the director.
(4) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor an essential element of which is fraud or of a felony.
(5) Is not qualified to conduct a securities business on the basis of such factors as training, experience and knowledge of the securities business.
(6) Has filed an application for a license which as of the date the license was issued, or as of the date of an order conditioning, restricting, denying, suspending or revoking a license, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact.
(7) Has failed to account to persons interested for all money or property received.
(8) Has not delivered after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto, securities held or to be delivered.
(9) Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities business.
(10) Is the subject of an order of the director conditioning, restricting, denying, suspending or revoking a license as a broker-dealer, state investment adviser, investment adviser representative or salesperson.
(11) Is the subject of an order of the director under:
(a) ORS chapter 645 involving a violation of any provision of the Oregon Commodity Code or any rule or order of the director adopted or entered under ORS chapter 645; or
(b) ORS 59.840 to 59.980 involving a violation of any provision of ORS 59.840 to 59.980 or any rule or order of the director adopted or entered under ORS 59.840 to 59.980.
(12) Is the subject of any of the following orders that are currently effective and were issued within the last five years:
(a) An order by the securities agency or administrator of another state or Canadian province or territory, or by the Securities and Exchange Commission, entered after notice and opportunity for hearing, denying, suspending or revoking the person’s registration or license as a broker-dealer, federal covered investment adviser, state investment adviser, investment adviser representative or salesperson, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in the Oregon Securities Law;
(b) A suspension or expulsion from membership in or association with a member of a self-regulatory organization registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Commodity Exchange Act or the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended;
(c) A United States Postal Service fraud order;
(d) A cease and desist order entered after notice and opportunity for hearing by the director, the securities agency or administrator of another state or a Canadian province or territory, the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; or
(e) An order by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending or revoking registration under the Commodity Exchange Act.
(13) Has failed, reasonably to supervise the salespersons or investment adviser representatives of the applicant or licensee.
(14) Has failed to comply with the requirements of ORS 59.195 to make and keep records prescribed by rule or order of the director, to produce such records required by the director or to file any financial reports or other information the director by rule or order may require. [1967 c.537 §20(1); 1969 c.137 §6; 1985 c.349 §21; 1987 c.603 §14; 1989 c.197 §12; 1993 c.508 §34; 1997 c.772 §19; 2001 c.32 §3; 2003 c.270 §7]
Section:  Previous  59.175  59.180  59.185  59.190  59.193  59.195  59.200  59.205  59.210  59.211  59.215  59.220  59.225  59.230  59.235  Next