Oregon Statutes - Chapter 60 - Private Corporations - Section 60.351 - Quorum and voting.
(1) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws requires a greater number or a lesser number as authorized under subsection (2) of this section, a quorum of a board of directors consists of:
(a) If the corporation has a fixed board size, a majority of the fixed number of directors; or
(b) If the corporation has a variable-range size board, a majority of the number of directors prescribed, or if no number is prescribed, a majority of the number in office immediately before the meeting begins.
(2) The articles of incorporation or bylaws may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors determined under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) If a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of the board of directors unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require the vote of a greater number of directors.
(4) A director who is present at a meeting of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors when corporate action is taken is deemed to have assented to the action taken unless:
(a) The director objects at the beginning of the meeting, or promptly upon the director’s arrival, to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting;
(b) The director’s dissent or abstention from the action taken is entered in the minutes of the meeting; or
(c) The director delivers written notice of dissent or abstention to the presiding officer of the meeting before its adjournment or to the corporation immediately after adjournment of the meeting. The right of dissent or abstention is not available to a director who votes in favor of the action taken. [1987 c.52 §83]
Section:  Previous  60.327  60.331  60.334  60.337  60.341  60.344  60.347  60.351  60.354  60.357  60.361  60.364  60.367  60.371  60.374  Next