Oregon Statutes - Chapter 609 - Animal Control; Exotic Animals; Dealers - Section 609.040 - Election to determine whether dogs may run at large.
(1) When the petition of 100 or more electors of any county is filed with the county clerk 45 days before the general or special election in any year, the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at the election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in the county.
(2) On the petition of 15 or more electors of an election precinct in any county being filed with the county clerk 45 days before the general or special election in any year, the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at the election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in that precinct.
(3) On the petition of 20 or more electors of any incorporated city or precinct being filed with the county clerk before the time of giving notice of the general or special election in any year, the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at the election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in the city.
(4) The provisions of this section shall not apply to areas in the county inside a city that has an established dog licensing program. [Amended by 1977 c.802 §4]
Section:  Previous  609.010  609.015  609.020  609.030  609.035  609.040  609.050  609.060  609.070  609.080  609.090  609.092  609.093  609.095  609.097  Next