Oregon Statutes - Chapter 616 - General and Miscellaneous Provisions - Section 616.270 - Determining when label or advertisement misleading.
If any article is alleged to be misbranded because the labeling is misleading, or if any advertisement is alleged to be false because it is misleading, then in determining whether the labeling or advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account, among other things, not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound or in any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the labeling or advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the article to which the labeling or advertisement relates under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or advertisement thereof or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
Section:  Previous  616.240  616.245  616.250  616.255  616.256  616.260  616.265  616.270  616.275  616.280  616.285  616.286  616.290  616.295  616.300  Next