Oregon Statutes - Chapter 646 - Trade Practices and Antitrust Regulation - Section 646.561 - Definitions for ORS 646.561 to 646.565.
As used in ORS 646.561 to 646.565, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Charitable organization” means an organization organized for charitable purposes as defined in ORS 128.801.
(2) “Party” means a telephone customer of a telecommunications company.
(3) “Telephone solicitation” means the solicitation by telephone by any person of a party for the purpose of encouraging the party to purchase real estate, goods or services, or make a donation. “Telephone solicitation” does not include:
(a) Calls made by a charitable organization, a public agency or volunteers on behalf of the organization or agency to members of the organization or agency or to persons who have made a donation or expressed an interest in making a donation to the organization or agency;
(b) Calls limited to polling or soliciting the expression of ideas, opinions or votes; or
(c) Business to business contacts. [1989 c.622 §8; 2007 c.441 §3]
Section:  Previous  646.550  646.551  646.553  646.555  646.557  646.559  646.560  646.561  646.563  646.565  646.567  646.568  646.569  646.570  646.571  Next