Oregon Statutes - Chapter 646A - Trade Regulation - Section 646A.154 - Service contract defined; registration; proof of financial stability; bond; action; rules; applicability of Insurance Code.
(1) For the purposes of this section, a service contract is a contract or agreement to perform or indemnify for a specific duration the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship or normal wear and tear, with or without additional provision for incidental payment of indemnity under limited circumstances, including but not limited to rental and emergency road service. A service contract may also provide for the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for damage resulting from lightning, power surges or accidental damage from handling. Consideration for a service contract must be stated separately from the price of the consumer product. The term “service contract” does not include insurance policies issued by insurers under the Insurance Code, or maintenance agreements.
(2) An obligor may not issue, sell or offer for sale a service contract in this state unless the obligor has complied with the provisions of this section and ORS 646A.156 and 646A.158.
(3) All obligors of service contracts issued, sold or covering property located in this state shall file a registration with the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services on a form, at a fee and at a frequency prescribed by the director pursuant to ORS 646A.168.
(4) An obligor shall keep accurate accounts, books and records concerning transactions involving service contracts.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, to ensure the faithful performance of an obligor’s obligations to its contract holders, each obligor shall provide the director with one of the following as proof of financial stability:
* * *
(8) Service contract sellers and their employees marketing, selling or offering to sell service contracts for obligors who comply with this section and ORS 646A.156 and 646A.158 are exempt from the requirements of the Insurance Code including, but not limited to, the requirement to belong to the Oregon Insurance Guaranty Association.
(9) Obligors complying with ORS 646A.156 and 646A.158 are not required to comply with the Insurance Code including, but not limited to, the requirement to belong to the Oregon Insurance Guaranty Association.
(10) If a service contract seller is not the same person as the obligor under the service contract, the service contract seller shall remit the agreed-upon consumer purchase price of the service contract to the obligor within 30 days of the sale of such service contract or upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed to in writing between the service contract seller and obligor. [Formerly 646.267]
Section:  Previous  646A.130  646A.132  646A.134  646A.140  646A.142  646A.150  646A.152  646A.154  646A.156  646A.158  646A.160  646A.162  646A.164  646A.166  646A.168  Next