Oregon Statutes - Chapter 650 - Franchise Transactions - Section 650.158 - Predelivery preparation and warranty service; notice to dealers; schedule of compensation; claims by dealers.
(1) Each manufacturer, distributor or importer shall specify in writing to each of its dealers in this state:
(a) The dealer’s obligations for predelivery preparation and warranty service on motor vehicles of the manufacturer, distributor or importer;
(b) The schedule of compensation to be paid the dealer for parts, work and service in connection with predelivery preparation and warranty service; and
(c) The time allowances for the performance of the predelivery preparation and warranty service.
(2) A schedule of compensation shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, repair service and labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of predelivery and warranty service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed. The hourly rate paid to a dealer shall not be less than the rate charged by the dealer to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty service and repairs. Reimbursement for parts, other than parts used to repair the living facilities of motor homes, purchased by the dealer for use in performing predelivery and warranty service shall be the amount charged by the dealer to nonwarranty customers, as long as that amount is not unreasonable.
(3) A manufacturer, distributor or importer shall include, in written notices of vehicle recalls to motor vehicle owners and dealers, the expected date by which necessary parts and equipment will be available to the dealers for the correction of the defect or defects. A manufacturer, distributor or importer shall adequately compensate a dealer for repair service performed under the recall.
(4) All claims made by dealers under this section for labor and parts shall be paid or credited to the dealer within 30 days following their approval. All such claims shall be either approved or disapproved within 30 days after their receipt in the manner specified by the manufacturer, distributor or importer. Any claim not specifically disapproved in writing or through electronic communication within 30 days after receipt shall be considered approved, and payment shall be made within 30 days. The dealer shall be notified in writing of the grounds for disapproval of any claim. [1991 c.609 §3; 1999 c.660 §5]
Section:  Previous  650.120  650.130  650.140  650.145  650.150  650.153  650.155  650.158  650.160  650.162  650.165  650.167  650.170  650.200  650.205  Next