Oregon Statutes - Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records - Section 652.145 - Payment of wages for seasonal farmworkers.
Notwithstanding ORS 652.140, if an employee has worked for an employer as a seasonal farmworker, whenever the employment terminates, all wages earned and unpaid become due and payable immediately. However, if the employee quits without giving the employer at least 48 hours’ notice, wages earned and unpaid are due and payable within 48 hours after the employee has quit, or at the next regularly scheduled payday after the employee has quit, whichever event first occurs. As used in this section, “seasonal farmworker” means an individual who, for an agreed remuneration or rate of pay, performs temporary labor for another in the production of farm products or in the planting, cultivating or harvesting of seasonal agricultural crops or in the forestation or reforestation of lands including, but not limited to, the planting, transplanting, tubing, precommercial thinning and thinning of trees and seedlings, the clearing, piling and disposal of brush and slash and other related activities. [1991 c.966 §4; 2001 c.613 §17]
Section:  Previous  652.070  652.080  652.110  652.120  652.125  652.130  652.140  652.145  652.150  652.160  652.165  652.170  652.180  652.190  652.200  Next