Oregon Statutes - Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records - Section 652.220 - Prohibition of discriminatory wage rates based on sex; employer not to discriminate against employee-complainant.
(1) No employer shall:
(a) In any manner discriminate between the sexes in the payment of wages for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
(b) Pay wages to any employee at a rate less than that at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where:
(a) Payment is made pursuant to a seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basis of sex.
(b) A differential in wages between employees is based in good faith on factors other than sex.
(3) No employer shall in any manner discriminate in the payment of wages against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint in a proceeding under ORS 652.210 to 652.230, or has testified, or is about to testify, or because the employer believes that the employee may testify, in any investigation or proceedings pursuant to ORS 652.210 to 652.230 or in a criminal action pursuant to ORS 652.210 to 652.230. [1955 c.193 §2]
Section:  Previous  652.160  652.165  652.170  652.180  652.190  652.200  652.210  652.220  652.230  652.240  652.250  652.310  652.320  652.325  652.330  Next