Oregon Statutes - Chapter 660 - Apprenticeship and Training; Workforce Development - Section 660.010 - Definitions.
As used in ORS 660.002 to 660.210, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Apprentice” means a worker who is at least 16 years of age, except when a higher minimum age is otherwise required by law, and who is employed to learn an apprenticeable occupation under standards of apprenticeship approved by the State Apprenticeship and Training Council and under an apprenticeship agreement recognized by the council.
(2) “Apprenticeable occupation” means a skilled trade that:
(a) Is customarily learned in a practical way through a structured, systematic program of on-the-job supervised training;
(b) Is clearly identified and commonly recognized throughout an industry;
(c) Involves manual, mechanical or technical skills and knowledge that require a minimum of 2,000 hours of on-the-job supervised training; and
(d) Requires related instruction to supplement the on-the-job training.
(3) “Apprenticeship agreement” means a written agreement between an apprentice and either the training agent or the local joint committee that contains the minimum terms and conditions of the employment and training of the apprentice.
(4) “Course of study” means a course of study for the instruction of apprentices or trainees established in accordance with ORS 660.157.
(5) “District school board” includes the boards of community college service districts, education service districts, common school districts and community college districts.
(6) “Employer” means any person employing the services of an apprentice, regardless of whether the person is a party to an apprenticeship agreement with the apprentice.
(7) “Local joint committee” includes local joint apprenticeship committees, local joint training committees and trade committees.
(8) “Program” means the total system of apprenticeship as operated by a particular local joint committee, including the committee’s registered standards and all other terms and conditions for the qualification, recruitment, selection, employment and training of apprentices in that apprenticeable occupation.
(9) “Trainee” means a worker who is at least 16 years of age, except when a higher minimum age is otherwise required by law, and who is to receive, in part consideration for services, complete instruction in an occupation that meets all the requirements of an apprenticeable occupation, except that such occupation requires, in the opinion of the council, less than 2,000 but not less than 1,000 hours of on-the-job supervised training.
(10) “Training agent” means an employer that is registered with a local joint committee and the Apprenticeship and Training Division of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. [Amended by 1957 c.270 §3; 1963 c.151 §4; 1967 c.6 §1; 1971 c.271 §1; 1977 c.490 §2; 1981 c.764 §2; 2007 c.71 §215; 2007 c.620 §2]
Section:  Previous  660.002  660.006  660.010  660.014  660.015  660.020  660.030  660.040  660.050  660.060  660.110  660.112  660.115  660.120  660.122  Next