Oregon Statutes - Chapter 682 - Regulation of Ambulance Services and Emergency Medical Personnel - Section 682.025 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Ambulance” or “ambulance vehicle” means any privately or publicly owned motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft that is regularly provided or offered to be provided for the emergency transportation of persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities.
(2) “Ambulance service” means any person, governmental unit, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship or other entity that operates ambulances and that holds itself out as providing prehospital care or medical transportation to persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities.
(3) “Board” means the Oregon Medical Board.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(5) “Emergency care” means the performance of acts or procedures under emergency conditions in the observation, care and counsel of persons who are ill or injured or who have disabilities; in the administration of care or medications as prescribed by a licensed physician, insofar as any of these acts is based upon knowledge and application of the principles of biological, physical and social science as required by a completed course utilizing an approved curriculum in prehospital emergency care. However, “emergency care” does not include acts of medical diagnosis or prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures.
(6) “Emergency medical technician” or “EMT” means a person who has received formal training in prehospital and emergency care, and is state certified to attend any person who is ill or injured or who has a disability. Police officers, firefighters, funeral home employees and other personnel serving in a dual capacity one of which meets the definition of “emergency medical technician” are “emergency medical technicians” within the meaning of this chapter.
(7) “First responder” means a person who has successfully completed a first responder training course approved by the department and:
(a) Has been examined and certified as a first responder by an authorized representative of the department to perform basic emergency and nonemergency care procedures; or
(b) Has been otherwise designated as a first responder by an authorized representative of the department to perform basic emergency and nonemergency care procedures.
(8) “Fraud or deception” means the intentional misrepresentation or misstatement of a material fact, concealment of or failure to make known any material fact, or any other means by which misinformation or false impression knowingly is given.
(9) “Governmental unit” means the state or any county, municipality or other political subdivision or any department, board or other agency of any of them.
(10) “Highway” means every public way, thoroughfare and place, including bridges, viaducts and other structures within the boundaries of this state, used or intended for the use of the general public for vehicles.
* * *