Oregon Statutes - Chapter 684 - Chiropractors - Section 684.010 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Active senior” means a person who:
(a) Is licensed under ORS 684.054;
(b) Is at least 60 years of age; and
(c) Has been in practice for 25 years or more.
(2) “Chiropractic” is defined as:
(a) That system of adjusting with the hands the articulations of the bony framework of the human body, and the employment and practice of physiotherapy, electrotherapy, hydrotherapy and minor surgery.
(b) The chiropractic diagnosis, treatment and prevention of body dysfunction; correction, maintenance of the structural and functional integrity of the neuro-musculoskeletal system and the effects thereof or interferences therewith by the utilization of all recognized and accepted chiropractic diagnostic procedures and the employment of all rational therapeutic measures as taught in approved chiropractic colleges.
(3) “Chiropractic physician” means a person licensed by ORS 677.060, 684.025, 684.100, 684.155 or 688.010 to 688.201 and this section as an attending physician.
(4) “Drugs” means all medicines and preparations and all substances, except over-the-counter nonprescription substances, food, water and nutritional supplements taken orally, used or intended to be used for the diagnosis, cure, treatment, mitigation or prevention of diseases or abnormalities of humans, which are recognized in the latest editions of the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, or otherwise established as drugs.
(5) “Impaired chiropractic physician” means a chiropractic physician unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety by reason of habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol or other substances that impair ability.
(6) “Minor surgery” means the use of electrical or other methods for the surgical repair and care incident thereto of superficial lacerations and abrasions, benign superficial lesions, and the removal of foreign bodies located in the superficial structures; and the use of antiseptics and local anesthetics in connection therewith. [Amended by 1953 c.541 §2; 1975 c.492 §1; 1987 c.726 §1; 1995 c.493 §1; 1997 c.264 §4; 2005 c.627 §17; 2007 c.618 §1]
Section:  684.010  684.015  684.020  684.023  684.025  684.030  684.035  684.040  684.050  684.052  684.054  684.060  684.070  684.080  684.090  Next