Oregon Statutes - Chapter 685 - Naturopaths - Section 685.010 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Accredited naturopathic school or college” means any naturopathic school or college offering a four-year full-time resident program of study in naturopathy leading to a doctoral degree in naturopathic medicine, such program having been approved by the board to meet the standards specifically incorporated into board rules.
(2) “Board” means the Board of Naturopathic Examiners.
(3) “Drugs” means all medicines and preparations and all substances, except nonpoisonous plant or animal substances in therapeutic dosages, food and water, substances listed on the formulary established under ORS 685.145 (3), over-the-counter substances, nonprescriptive and non Drug Enforcement Agency regulated homeopathic substances and nutritional supplements, used or intended to be used for the diagnosis, cure, treatment, mitigation or prevention of diseases or abnormalities of humans, which are recognized in the latest editions of the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, or otherwise established as drugs.
(4) “Minor surgery” means the use of electrical or other methods for the surgical repair and care incident thereto of superficial lacerations and abrasions, benign superficial lesions, and the removal of foreign bodies located in the superficial structures; and the use of antiseptics and local anesthetics in connection therewith.
(5) “Naturopathic medicine” means the discipline that includes physiotherapy, natural healing processes and minor surgery and has as its objective the maintaining of the body in, or of restoring it to, a state of normal health.
(6) “Naturopathic physician” means a person who holds a degree of Doctor of Naturopathic Medicine and is licensed under this chapter.
(7) “Nonpoisonous” means a substance taken in accepted therapeutic dosage that by its action on organs or tissue does not adversely impair function or destroy human life.
(8) “Plant or animal substances” means those substances found in nature that comprise the whole or parts of plants or animals and constituents thereof and that have not had changes made in their molecular structure as found in nature. [Amended by 1953 c.557 §4; 1985 c.624 §3; 1989 c.575 §1; 1989 c.945 §3; 1993 c.42 §1; 1999 c.512 §1; 2003 c.154 §1; 2007 c.434 §1]
Section:  685.010  685.020  685.030  685.040  685.050  685.055  685.060  685.070  685.080  685.085  685.090  685.091  685.100  685.102  685.104  Next