Oregon Statutes - Chapter 689 - Pharmacists; Drug Outlets; Drug Sales - Section 689.025 - Policy; purpose.
(1) The practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon is declared a health care professional practice affecting the public health, safety and welfare and is subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the practice of pharmacy, as defined in this chapter, merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be permitted to engage in the practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon. This chapter shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes.
(2) It is the purpose of this chapter to promote, preserve and protect the public health, safety and welfare by and through the effective control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy and of the registration of drug outlets engaged in the manufacture, production, sale and distribution of drugs, medications, devices and such other materials as may be used in the diagnosis and treatment of injury, illness and disease. [1979 c.777 §§2,3; 1985 c.565 §95; 2007 c.438 §1]
Section:  Previous  689.005  689.010  689.015  689.025  689.035  689.045  689.110  689.115  689.120  689.125  689.130  689.135  689.139  689.140  689.145  Next