Oregon Statutes - Chapter 703 - Truth Verification and Deception Detection; Investigators - Section 703.310 - Polygraph equipment requirements; use of noncomplying equipment prohibited; remedy for violation.
(1) All instruments or mechanical devices that are used by polygraph examiners to test or question an individual for the purpose of detecting deception or of verifying the truth of statements made by the individual shall record visually, permanently and simultaneously the cardiovascular pattern, the respiratory pattern and the galvanic skin response of the individual. The patterns of other physiological changes of the individual also may be recorded.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 703.335, a person may not use any instrument or mechanical device to test or question an individual for the purpose of detecting deception or verifying the truth of statements made by the individual that does not comply with the minimum requirements for the instrument or device under subsection (1) of this section. The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training, in consultation with the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training, may, in the name of the State of Oregon, initiate and maintain appropriate judicial proceedings, in the manner provided by law for such proceedings, to enjoin the use by a polygraph examiner of any instrumentation or mechanical device that does not comply with the minimum requirements specified in subsection (1) of this section. [1975 c.608 §26; 1997 c.853 §59; 2003 c.777 §4]
Section:  Previous  703.140  703.200  703.210  703.220  703.230  703.240  703.300  703.310  703.320  703.325  703.335  703.400  703.401  703.402  703.404  Next