Oregon Statutes - Chapter 71 - General Provisions for Uniform Commercial Code - Section 71.1050 - Territorial application of Uniform Commercial Code; parties’ power to choose applicable law.
(1) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement the Uniform Commercial Code applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.
(2) Where one of the following provisions specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified:
(a) Rights of creditors against sold goods as specified in ORS 72.4020.
(b) Applicability of ORS chapter 72A on leases.
(c) Applicability of ORS chapter 74 as specified in ORS 74.1020.
(d) Applicability of ORS chapter 74A as specified in ORS 74A.5070.
(e) Applicability of ORS chapter 75 as specified in ORS 75.1160.
(f) Applicability of ORS chapter 78 as specified in ORS 78.1100.
(g) ORS 79.0301 to 79.0307 governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of security interests and agricultural liens. [1961 c.726 §71.1050; 1973 c.504 §1; 1989 c.676 §80; 1991 c.83 §3; 1995 c.328 §66; 1997 c.150 §3; 2001 c.445 §130]
Section:  Previous  71.1010  71.1020  71.1030  71.1040  71.1050  71.1060  71.1070  71.1080  71.1090  71.2010  71.2020  71.2030  71.2040  71.2050  71.2060  Next