Oregon Statutes - Chapter 72A - Leases - Section 72A.1030 - Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to the person is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the g
* * *
(B) The lessee’s approval of the contract evidencing the lessor’s purchase of the goods is a condition to effectiveness of the lease contract;
(C) The lessor informs the lessee in writing of the identity of the supplier unless the lessee has selected the supplier and directed the lessor to purchase the goods from the supplier;
(D) The lessor informs the lessee in writing that the lessee may have rights under the contract evidencing the lessor’s purchase of the goods and the lessor advises the lessee in writing to contact the supplier for a description of any such rights; or
(E) The lease contract discloses all warranties and other rights provided to the lessee by the lessor and supplier in connection with the lease contract and informs the lessee that there are no warranties or other rights provided to the lessee by the lessor and supplier other than those disclosed in the lease contract.
(h) “Goods” means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures as provided in ORS 72A.3090, but “goods” does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. “Goods” also includes the unborn young of animals.
(i) “Installment lease contract” means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause “each delivery is a separate lease” or its equivalent.
(j) “Lease” means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lease” includes a sublease.
(k) “Lease agreement” means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in the language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this chapter. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lease agreement” includes a sublease agreement.
(L) “Lease contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lease contract” includes a sublease contract.
(m) “Leasehold interest” means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
(n) “Lessee” means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lessee” includes a sublessee.
(o) “Lessee in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to the person is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods leases in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. “Leasing” may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents of title under a preexisting lease contract but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
* * *