Oregon Statutes - Chapter 742 - Insurance Policies Generally; Property and Casualty Policies - Section 742.208 - Concealment; fraud; representations by insured.
A fire insurance policy shall contain the following provisions:
(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, this entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.
(2) All statements made by or on behalf of the insured, in the absence of fraud, shall be deemed representations and not warranties. No such statements that arise from an error in the application shall be used in defense of a claim under the policy unless:
(a) The statements are contained in a written application; and
(b) A copy of the application is indorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued.
(3) In order to use any representation by or on behalf of the insured in defense of a claim under the policy, the insurer must show that the representations are material and that the insurer relied on them. [Formerly 743.612]
Section:  Previous  742.158  742.160  742.162  742.200  742.202  742.204  742.206  742.208  742.210  742.212  742.214  742.216  742.218  742.220  742.222  Next