Oregon Statutes - Chapter 742 - Insurance Policies Generally; Property and Casualty Policies - Section 742.450 - Contents of motor vehicle liability policy; permitted exclusions.
(1) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.
(2) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides either:
(a) The coverage described in ORS 806.070 and 806.080; or
(b) The coverage described in ORS 806.270.
(3) The agreement or indorsement required by subsection (2) of this section shall also state that the insurance provided is subject to all the provisions of the Oregon Vehicle Code relating to financial responsibility requirements as defined in ORS 801.280 or future responsibility filings as defined in ORS 801.290, as appropriate.
(4) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall provide liability coverage to at least the limits specified in ORS 806.070.
(5) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall provide liability coverage, up to the limits of coverage under the policy for a vehicle owned by the named insured, for the operation by the named insured of a motor vehicle provided to the named insured, without regard to whether the named insured is charged for the use of the motor vehicle, if:
(a) The motor vehicle is provided to the named insured by a person engaged in the business of repairing or servicing motor vehicles; and
(b) The motor vehicle is provided to the named insured as a temporary replacement vehicle while the named insured’s vehicle is being repaired or serviced.
(6) A motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state may exclude by name from coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section any person other than the named insured, for any of the reasons stated in subsection (7) of this section. When an insurer excludes a person as provided by this subsection, the insurer shall obtain a statement or indorsement, signed by each of the named insureds, that the policy will not provide any coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section when the motor vehicle is driven by any named excluded person.
(7) A person may be excluded from coverage under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy as provided in subsection (6) of this section:
(a) Because of the driving record of the person. The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services by rule may establish restrictions on the use of the driving record in addition to other restrictions established by law.
(b) Because of any reason or set of criteria established by the director by rule.
(8) Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain a provision that provides liability coverage for each family member of the insured residing in the same household as the insured in an amount equal to the amount of liability coverage purchased by the insured. [Formerly 486.541 and then 743.776; 1991 c.768 §3; 1999 c.438 §2; 2007 c.782 §1]
Section:  Previous  742.432  742.434  742.436  742.438  742.440  742.447  742.449  742.450  742.454  742.456  742.458  742.460  742.462  742.464  742.466  Next